iPad Pro 11-inch Dimensions

iPad Pro 11-inch scale dimensions diagram

iPad Pro 11-inch Dimensions measures 247.6mm × 178.5mm × 5.9mm. It weighs about 466.0g.

Dimensions

Length247.6 mm
Width178.5 mm
Height5.9 mm
Weight466.0 g
BrandApple

The 11-inch iPad Pro measures about 247.6 x 178.5 x 5.9 mm and weighs around 466 grams for the Wi-Fi model. The “11 inches” is the display’s diagonal; the tablet itself is roughly the footprint of a sheet of A4 paper with a little trimmed off the length.

This guide covers the exact dimensions, how they compare to the 12.9-inch iPad Pro and a 13-inch laptop, how much a keyboard case adds, and how the tablet sizes up against a sheet of paper.

Quick Answer: How Big Is the 11-inch iPad Pro?

It is about 247.6 mm tall, 178.5 mm wide, and 5.9 mm thick, weighing roughly 466 g (Wi-Fi) to 470 g (cellular). The display is 11 inches diagonally. In a Magic Keyboard it becomes a 600 – 900 g package about 12 mm thick when closed.

AttributeMetricImperial
Height247.6 mm9.74 in
Width178.5 mm7.03 in
Thickness5.9 mm0.23 in
Weight (Wi-Fi)~466 g~1.03 lb
Display11 in diagonal279 mm diagonal

iPad Pro 11-inch Dimensions at a Glance

  • Height: 247.6 mm / 24.76 cm / 9.74 in
  • Width: 178.5 mm / 17.85 cm / 7.03 in
  • Thickness: 5.9 mm (the newest M4 model is thinner, about 5.3 mm)
  • Weight: about 466 g Wi-Fi, 470 g cellular; roughly 2.5 credit cards thick and the mass of a full 500 ml bottle half-drunk
  • Screen-to-body: about 82%

What Does the 11-inch iPad Pro Look Like in Size?

Laid flat it is close to a sheet of A4 (297 x 210 mm) with about 50 mm cut off the length and 30 mm off the width. It is thinner than a standard pencil and light enough to hold one-handed for a while. Two stacked are still under 12 mm.

6 Everyday Comparisons for the iPad Pro 11-inch

  1. A sheet of A4 paper (297 x 210 mm) is 49 mm longer and 31 mm wider than the tablet.
  2. The 12.9-inch iPad Pro (280.6 x 214.9 mm, 682 g) is 33 mm taller, 36 mm wider, and about 216 g heavier.
  3. A 13-inch MacBook Air (304 x 212 mm closed) is 56 mm longer and 34 mm wider.
  4. A US Letter sheet (279.4 x 215.9 mm) is larger than the tablet in both directions.
  5. A Kindle Paperwhite (167 x 116 mm) is much smaller, about 80 mm shorter and 62 mm narrower.
  6. A magazine (standard, about 275 x 210 mm) is a little larger all round.

iPad Pro 11-inch Size in Different Units

UnitHeightWidthThickness
Millimetres247.6178.55.9
Centimetres24.7617.850.59
Inches9.747.030.23

iPad Pro 11 vs iPad Pro 12.9

ModelHeight (mm)Width (mm)Thickness (mm)Weight (g)
iPad Pro 11-inch247.6178.55.9466
iPad Pro 12.9-inch280.6214.96.4682

The 12.9 is a substantially bigger and heavier device, better for split-screen and drawing; the 11 is the one you can comfortably hold like a book.

How Much Does the iPad Pro 11-inch Weigh?

About 466 g on its own. Add a folio and you are near 600 g; add a Magic Keyboard and the pair is often 900 g – 1.05 kg, close to a 13-inch laptop.

Common Mistakes When Comparing iPad Pro 11 Dimensions

  1. Using “11 inch” as the height. The device is 247.6 mm tall; 11 inches is the screen diagonal.
  2. Assuming every 11-inch iPad Pro is the same. The M4 generation is thinner (about 5.3 mm) and slightly lighter.
  3. Forgetting keyboard-case weight. A Magic Keyboard roughly doubles the carry weight.
  4. Confusing it with the iPad Air 11-inch. The Air is close in size but a fraction thicker and differently weighted.
  5. Mixing up height and width. Height is the long side (247.6 mm) in portrait.

Frequently Asked Questions

How big is the 11-inch iPad Pro in inches?

About 9.74 x 7.03 x 0.23 inches.

How much does the 11-inch iPad Pro weigh?

Around 466 g for Wi-Fi, 470 g for cellular.

Is the 11-inch iPad Pro the same size as a sheet of A4?

Close. A4 is 49 mm longer and 31 mm wider.

How much bigger is the 12.9-inch iPad Pro?

33 mm taller, 36 mm wider, and about 216 g heavier.

How thick is the 11-inch iPad Pro?

5.9 mm for most generations; the M4 model is about 5.3 mm.

How heavy is it with the Magic Keyboard?

Usually 900 g to just over 1 kg for the combined package.

Final Takeaway

The 11-inch iPad Pro is about 247.6 x 178.5 x 5.9 mm and 466 grams. It is a little smaller than a sheet of A4, thinner than a pencil, and far more portable than the 12.9-inch model, which is 33 mm taller and 216 g heavier. Add a keyboard case and it weighs about as much as a 13-inch laptop.


Similar in Size

Frequently Asked Questions

How long is a iPad Pro 11-inch Dimensions?

A iPad Pro 11-inch Dimensions is 247.6mm (24.8cm) long.

How tall is a iPad Pro 11-inch Dimensions?

A iPad Pro 11-inch Dimensions is 5.9mm (0.6cm) tall.

How much does a iPad Pro 11-inch Dimensions weigh?

A iPad Pro 11-inch Dimensions weighs about 466.0g.