iPhone 13 mini Size & Weight

iPhone 13 mini scale dimensions diagram

iPhone 13 mini Size & Weight measures 131.5mm × 64.2mm × 7.7mm. It weighs about 141.0g.

Dimensions

Length131.5 mm
Width64.2 mm
Height7.7 mm
Weight141.0 g
BrandApple
Year2021

The iPhone 13 mini measures 131.5 x 64.2 x 7.65 mm and weighs just 141 grams. With a 5.4-inch screen, it is one of the smallest full-feature smartphones ever sold and the last of Apple’s “mini” line.

This guide covers the exact dimensions, how much smaller it is than a standard iPhone 15, why it appeals to one-handed users, and how it compares to a credit card and a pack of gum.

Quick Answer: How Big Is the iPhone 13 mini?

It is 131.5 mm tall, 64.2 mm wide, and 7.65 mm thick, weighing 141 g. The display is 5.4 inches. With a slim case it is about 135 x 68 x 10 mm and roughly 165 g.

AttributeMetricImperial
Height131.5 mm5.18 in
Width64.2 mm2.53 in
Thickness7.65 mm0.30 in
Weight141 g4.97 oz
Display5.4 in diagonal137 mm diagonal

iPhone 13 mini Dimensions at a Glance

  • Height: 131.5 mm / 13.15 cm / 5.18 in
  • Width: 64.2 mm / 6.42 cm / 2.53 in
  • Thickness: 7.65 mm body, about 8.6 mm at the camera bump
  • Weight: 141 g, the lightest current-era iPhone apart from the original SE
  • Front area: about 84 cm2 (13 in2)

What Does the iPhone 13 mini Look Like in Size?

It is about 1.5 credit cards tall and 1.2 wide. Nearly everyone can reach every corner of the screen with one thumb. It disappears into a small pocket and weighs less than a deck and a half of cards.

6 Everyday Comparisons for the iPhone 13 mini

  1. A credit card (85.6 x 53.98 mm): the phone is 1.54 cards tall and 1.19 wide.
  2. The iPhone 15 (147.6 x 71.6 mm, 171 g) is 16.1 mm taller, 7.4 mm wider, and 30 g heavier.
  3. The iPhone SE 2022 (138.4 x 67.3 mm) is 6.9 mm taller and 3.1 mm wider despite a smaller 4.7-inch screen, because of its thick bezels.
  4. A pack of gum (the slim 14-stick type, about 90 x 70 mm) is shorter and similar in width.
  5. A US dollar bill (156 x 66.3 mm) is 24.5 mm longer and about the same width.
  6. A passport (125 x 88 mm closed) is 6.5 mm shorter and 24 mm wider.

iPhone 13 mini Size in Different Units

UnitHeightWidthThickness
Millimetres131.564.27.65
Centimetres13.156.420.765
Inches5.182.530.30

iPhone 13 mini vs Other Small iPhones

ModelHeight (mm)Width (mm)Weight (g)Screen
iPhone SE (2020/2022)138.467.31444.7 in
iPhone 12 mini131.564.21355.4 in
iPhone 13 mini131.564.21415.4 in

The 12 mini and 13 mini share an identical footprint, so cases are interchangeable; the 13 mini is 6 g heavier due to a larger battery.

How Much Does the iPhone 13 mini Weigh?

141 g bare, about 160 – 175 g with a case. It is the lightest recent iPhone with Face ID, and roughly 80 g lighter than an iPhone 15 Pro Max.

Common Mistakes When Comparing iPhone 13 mini Dimensions

  1. Assuming a smaller screen means a smaller phone. The iPhone SE has a smaller 4.7-inch screen but a larger body than the 5.4-inch 13 mini.
  2. Mixing up the 12 mini and 13 mini. Same size; the 13 mini is 6 g heavier.
  3. Using the 5.4-inch screen figure as the height. The phone is 131.5 mm tall.
  4. Forgetting the camera bump. It stands about 1 mm proud of the 7.65 mm body.
  5. Expecting standard iPhone 13 cases to fit. The regular iPhone 13 is much larger; only 12 mini / 13 mini cases fit.

Frequently Asked Questions

How big is the iPhone 13 mini in inches?

5.18 x 2.53 x 0.30 inches.

How much does the iPhone 13 mini weigh?

141 grams without a case.

Is the iPhone 13 mini the smallest iPhone?

Among Face ID iPhones, yes. The older Touch ID SE has a smaller screen but a bigger body.

Do iPhone 12 mini cases fit the 13 mini?

Yes, the footprint is identical.

How big is the screen?

5.4 inches diagonally.

Is it a true one-handed phone?

Yes. Almost every user can reach all four screen corners with one thumb.

Final Takeaway

The iPhone 13 mini is 131.5 x 64.2 x 7.65 mm and 141 grams, with a 5.4-inch screen. It is one of the smallest and lightest modern smartphones, genuinely one-handed, shares its body with the iPhone 12 mini, and is dramatically more compact than the standard iPhone 15.


Similar in Size

Frequently Asked Questions

How long is a iPhone 13 mini Size & Weight?

A iPhone 13 mini Size & Weight is 131.5mm (13.2cm) long.

How tall is a iPhone 13 mini Size & Weight?

A iPhone 13 mini Size & Weight is 7.7mm (0.8cm) tall.

How much does a iPhone 13 mini Size & Weight weigh?

A iPhone 13 mini Size & Weight weighs about 141.0g.