iPhone 15 Size & Weight

iPhone 15 scale dimensions diagram

iPhone 15 Size & Weight measures 147.6mm × 71.6mm × 7.8mm. It weighs about 171.0g.

Dimensions

Length147.6 mm
Width71.6 mm
Height7.8 mm
Weight171.0 g
BrandApple
Year2023

The iPhone 15 measures 147.6 x 71.6 x 7.8 mm and weighs 171 grams. It has a 6.1-inch display, and in the hand it sits between the compact iPhone 13 mini and the large iPhone 15 Pro Max.

This guide covers the exact iPhone 15 dimensions, how they compare to other iPhones and to a bank card, how much the phone grows once a case is on, and why the numbers matter for pockets, mounts, and one-handed use.

Quick Answer: How Big Is the iPhone 15?

The iPhone 15 is 147.6 mm tall, 71.6 mm wide, and 7.8 mm thick, weighing 171 g. The screen is 6.1 inches measured diagonally. With a typical case it grows to about 151 x 75 x 10 mm and roughly 200 g.

AttributeMetricImperial
Height147.6 mm5.81 in
Width71.6 mm2.82 in
Thickness7.8 mm0.31 in
Weight171 g6.03 oz
Display6.1 in diagonal155 mm diagonal

iPhone 15 Dimensions at a Glance

  • Height: 147.6 mm / 14.76 cm / 5.81 in
  • Width: 71.6 mm / 7.16 cm / 2.82 in
  • Thickness: 7.8 mm / 0.31 in (about 8.7 mm at the camera bump)
  • Weight: 171 g / 6.03 oz
  • Screen-to-body: roughly 86%
  • Front area: about 105 cm2 (16.4 in2)

What Does the iPhone 15 Look Like in Size?

The iPhone 15 is a little wider than a credit card and about 1.7 cards tall. Most adults can reach across the screen with a thumb but not quite to the far top corner one-handed. It slips into a jeans front pocket without a bulge, and it is thin enough that two stacked iPhones are still under 16 mm.

6 Everyday Comparisons for the iPhone 15

  1. A credit card (85.6 x 53.98 mm): the iPhone 15 is 1.72 cards tall and about 1.3 cards wide.
  2. The iPhone 15 Pro Max (159.9 x 76.7 mm) is 12.3 mm taller, 5.1 mm wider, and 50 g heavier.
  3. The iPhone 13 mini (131.5 x 64.2 mm) is 16.1 mm shorter and 7.4 mm narrower.
  4. A US dollar bill (156 x 66.3 mm) is 8.4 mm longer and 5.3 mm narrower than the phone.
  5. A standard TV remote (about 160 x 45 mm) is a touch longer and much narrower.
  6. A deck of cards (88 x 63 mm) is shorter and narrower but far thicker.

iPhone 15 Size in Different Units

UnitHeightWidthThickness
Millimetres147.671.67.8
Centimetres14.767.160.78
Inches5.812.820.31

iPhone 15 vs Other iPhones

ModelHeight (mm)Width (mm)Thickness (mm)Weight (g)
iPhone 13 mini131.564.27.65141
iPhone SE (2022)138.467.37.3144
iPhone 15147.671.67.8171
iPhone 15 Pro Max159.976.78.25221

The iPhone 15 shares its footprint almost exactly with the iPhone 14, 13, and 12, so most cases and mounts from those models fit.

How Much Does the iPhone 15 Weigh?

The bare phone is 171 g. Add a case and screen protector and you are usually carrying 190 – 210 g. That is lighter than a full 250 ml glass of water and heavier than a deck of cards (about 95 g). The titanium-free aluminium frame is a big reason the standard iPhone 15 is 50 g lighter than the 15 Pro Max.

Common Mistakes When Comparing iPhone 15 Dimensions

  1. Using the screen size as the phone size. “6.1 inch” is the diagonal of the display, not the height of the device. The phone is 147.6 mm tall.
  2. Ignoring the camera bump. The body is 7.8 mm, but it stands about 8.7 mm at the lenses, so it rocks on a flat desk without a case.
  3. Assuming the Pro and non-Pro are the same size. The 15 Pro is close to the 15, but the 15 Pro Max is noticeably bigger.
  4. Forgetting case growth. A case adds roughly 2 – 4 mm to each dimension and 20 – 40 g.
  5. Mixing up height and width. Height is the long side (147.6 mm); width is the short side (71.6 mm).

Frequently Asked Questions

How big is the iPhone 15 in inches?

5.81 x 2.82 x 0.31 inches.

How much does the iPhone 15 weigh?

171 grams (about 6 oz) without a case.

Is the iPhone 15 the same size as the iPhone 14?

Practically yes. The footprint is within a fraction of a millimetre, so most iPhone 14 cases fit.

Is the iPhone 15 bigger than the iPhone 13 mini?

Yes, by 16.1 mm in height and 7.4 mm in width.

How big is the iPhone 15 screen?

6.1 inches measured diagonally.

How thick is the iPhone 15 with a case?

Usually around 10 mm, up from 7.8 mm bare.

Will the iPhone 15 fit in a pocket?

Yes. At 147.6 x 71.6 x 7.8 mm it fits a standard jeans or shirt pocket comfortably.

Final Takeaway

The iPhone 15 is 147.6 x 71.6 x 7.8 mm and 171 grams, with a 6.1-inch screen. It is a mid-size phone: bigger and heavier than the iPhone 13 mini, notably smaller and 50 g lighter than the iPhone 15 Pro Max, and close enough to recent standard iPhones that older cases and mounts carry over.


Similar in Size

Frequently Asked Questions

How long is a iPhone 15 Size & Weight?

A iPhone 15 Size & Weight is 147.6mm (14.8cm) long.

How tall is a iPhone 15 Size & Weight?

A iPhone 15 Size & Weight is 7.8mm (0.8cm) tall.

How much does a iPhone 15 Size & Weight weigh?

A iPhone 15 Size & Weight weighs about 171.0g.