iPhone 15 Pro Max Size & Weight

iPhone 15 Pro Max scale dimensions diagram

iPhone 15 Pro Max Size & Weight measures 159.9mm × 76.7mm × 8.3mm. It weighs about 221.0g.

Dimensions

Length159.9 mm
Width76.7 mm
Height8.3 mm
Weight221.0 g
BrandApple
Year2023

The iPhone 15 Pro Max measures 159.9 x 76.7 x 8.25 mm and weighs 221 grams. It has a 6.7-inch display and a titanium frame, and it is one of the largest phones Apple has made, sized for two-handed use by most people.

This guide covers the exact dimensions, how the titanium build changed the weight compared with earlier Pro Max models, how it stacks against the standard iPhone 15, and how it compares to a passport and a TV remote.

Quick Answer: How Big Is the iPhone 15 Pro Max?

It is 159.9 mm tall, 76.7 mm wide, and 8.25 mm thick, weighing 221 g. The screen is 6.7 inches. With a case it is roughly 164 x 80 x 11 mm and about 255 g.

AttributeMetricImperial
Height159.9 mm6.30 in
Width76.7 mm3.02 in
Thickness8.25 mm0.32 in
Weight221 g7.81 oz
Display6.7 in diagonal170 mm diagonal

iPhone 15 Pro Max Dimensions at a Glance

  • Height: 159.9 mm / 15.99 cm / 6.30 in
  • Width: 76.7 mm / 7.67 cm / 3.02 in
  • Thickness: 8.25 mm body, about 9.2 mm at the camera plateau
  • Weight: 221 g (down from 240 g on the stainless-steel iPhone 14 Pro Max)
  • Frame: grade 5 titanium
  • Front area: about 123 cm2 (19 in2)

What Does the iPhone 15 Pro Max Look Like in Size?

It is about 1.9 credit cards tall and 1.4 wide. For most hands the far top corner of the screen is out of thumb reach, so it is a two-handed phone. It weighs about the same as a full 220 ml glass of water and noticeably more than the standard iPhone 15.

6 Everyday Comparisons for the iPhone 15 Pro Max

  1. The iPhone 15 (147.6 x 71.6 mm, 171 g) is 12.3 mm shorter, 5.1 mm narrower, and 50 g lighter.
  2. A credit card (85.6 x 53.98 mm): the phone is 1.87 cards tall and 1.42 wide.
  3. A passport (125 x 88 mm closed) is shorter and wider; the phone is 35 mm taller.
  4. A US dollar bill (156 x 66.3 mm) is 3.9 mm shorter and 10.4 mm narrower.
  5. A TV remote (about 160 x 45 mm) matches the height and is much narrower.
  6. The iPhone SE 2022 (138.4 x 67.3 mm, 144 g) is far smaller: 21.5 mm shorter and 77 g lighter.

iPhone 15 Pro Max Size in Different Units

UnitHeightWidthThickness
Millimetres159.976.78.25
Centimetres15.997.670.825
Inches6.303.020.32

iPhone Pro Max Models Compared

ModelHeight (mm)Width (mm)Thickness (mm)Weight (g)
iPhone 12 Pro Max160.878.17.4228
iPhone 13 Pro Max160.878.17.65240
iPhone 14 Pro Max160.777.67.85240
iPhone 15 Pro Max159.976.78.25221

The 15 Pro Max is slightly smaller in footprint than the 14 Pro Max and 19 g lighter, because titanium replaced stainless steel even though the phone is a touch thicker.

How Much Does the iPhone 15 Pro Max Weigh?

221 g bare. That is heavy for a phone but the lightest Pro Max since the iPhone 12 Pro Max. With a case and screen protector, expect 245 – 260 g, about the weight of a full soda can.

Common Mistakes When Comparing iPhone 15 Pro Max Dimensions

  1. Confusing it with the iPhone 15 Pro. The Pro is 146.6 x 70.6 mm, close to the standard 15. The Pro Max is much bigger.
  2. Assuming titanium made it lighter than the standard 15. It did not. The 15 Pro Max is still 50 g heavier than the aluminium iPhone 15.
  3. Using the 6.7-inch screen figure as the phone height. The device is 159.9 mm tall.
  4. Reusing a 14 Pro Max case. The 15 Pro Max is slightly smaller and thicker, so many cases do not fit.
  5. Ignoring the camera plateau. It adds about a millimetre over the 8.25 mm body.

Frequently Asked Questions

How big is the iPhone 15 Pro Max in inches?

6.30 x 3.02 x 0.32 inches.

How much does the iPhone 15 Pro Max weigh?

221 grams without a case.

Is the iPhone 15 Pro Max bigger than the iPhone 15?

Yes: 12.3 mm taller, 5.1 mm wider, and 50 g heavier.

Is it lighter than the iPhone 14 Pro Max?

Yes, by 19 g, thanks to the titanium frame.

Do iPhone 14 Pro Max cases fit the 15 Pro Max?

Usually not. The footprint and thickness changed.

How big is the screen?

6.7 inches diagonally.

Is it a one-handed phone?

For most people, no. The screen’s top corner is beyond thumb reach.

Final Takeaway

The iPhone 15 Pro Max is 159.9 x 76.7 x 8.25 mm and 221 grams, with a 6.7-inch screen. It is a large, two-handed phone, meaningfully bigger and 50 g heavier than the standard iPhone 15, but 19 g lighter than the iPhone 14 Pro Max because Apple switched the frame to titanium.


Similar in Size

Frequently Asked Questions

How long is a iPhone 15 Pro Max Size & Weight?

A iPhone 15 Pro Max Size & Weight is 159.9mm (16.0cm) long.

How tall is a iPhone 15 Pro Max Size & Weight?

A iPhone 15 Pro Max Size & Weight is 8.3mm (0.8cm) tall.

How much does a iPhone 15 Pro Max Size & Weight weigh?

A iPhone 15 Pro Max Size & Weight weighs about 221.0g.