Google Pixel 8 Pro Size & Weight

Google Pixel 8 Pro scale dimensions diagram

Google Pixel 8 Pro Size & Weight measures 162.6mm × 76.5mm × 8.8mm. It weighs about 213.0g.

Dimensions

Length162.6 mm
Width76.5 mm
Height8.8 mm
Weight213.0 g
BrandGoogle
Year2023

The Google Pixel 8 Pro measures 162.6 x 76.5 x 8.8 mm and weighs 213 grams. It has a 6.7-inch flat display, replacing the curved screen of the Pixel 7 Pro, and it is a large two-handed phone.

This guide covers the exact dimensions, how it compares to the smaller Pixel 8 and to the iPhone 15 Pro Max, what changed from the Pixel 7 Pro, and how it sizes up against a passport and a dollar bill.

Quick Answer: How Big Is the Pixel 8 Pro?

It is 162.6 mm tall, 76.5 mm wide, and 8.8 mm thick, weighing 213 g. The screen is 6.7 inches. With a case it is roughly 167 x 80 x 12 mm and about 245 g.

AttributeMetricImperial
Height162.6 mm6.40 in
Width76.5 mm3.01 in
Thickness8.8 mm0.35 in
Weight213 g7.51 oz
Display6.7 in diagonal170 mm diagonal

Pixel 8 Pro Dimensions at a Glance

  • Height: 162.6 mm / 16.26 cm / 6.40 in
  • Width: 76.5 mm / 7.65 cm / 3.01 in
  • Thickness: 8.8 mm body, with the full-width camera bar about 4 mm proud
  • Weight: 213 g (down from 212 g… essentially level with the Pixel 7 Pro’s 212 g)
  • Frame: polished aluminium; screen is now flat, not curved
  • Front area: about 124 cm2 (19.3 in2)

What Does the Pixel 8 Pro Look Like in Size?

It is about 1.9 credit cards tall and 1.4 wide, a clear two-handed phone. It is a little shorter and narrower than the iPhone 15 Pro Max but slightly thicker, and its flat screen makes it feel boxier than the outgoing Pixel 7 Pro.

6 Everyday Comparisons for the Pixel 8 Pro

  1. The Pixel 8 (150.5 x 70.8 mm, 187 g) is 12.1 mm shorter, 5.7 mm narrower, and 26 g lighter.
  2. The iPhone 15 Pro Max (159.9 x 76.7 x 8.25 mm, 221 g) is 2.7 mm shorter, 0.2 mm narrower, 0.55 mm thinner, and 8 g heavier.
  3. A credit card (85.6 x 53.98 mm): the Pixel 8 Pro is 1.9 cards tall and 1.42 wide.
  4. A passport (125 x 88 mm closed) is 37.6 mm shorter and 11.5 mm wider.
  5. A US dollar bill (156 x 66.3 mm) is 6.6 mm shorter and 10.2 mm narrower.
  6. The Pixel 7 Pro (162.9 x 76.6 x 8.9 mm, 212 g) is almost the same size, within a few tenths of a millimetre, but has a curved screen.

Pixel 8 Pro Size in Different Units

UnitHeightWidthThickness
Millimetres162.676.58.8
Centimetres16.267.650.88
Inches6.403.010.35

Pixel 8 Pro vs Pixel 8 vs Pixel 7 Pro

ModelHeight (mm)Width (mm)Thickness (mm)Weight (g)Screen
Pixel 8150.570.88.91876.2 in flat
Pixel 8 Pro162.676.58.82136.7 in flat
Pixel 7 Pro162.976.68.92126.7 in curved

The Pixel 8 Pro keeps almost the exact footprint of the Pixel 7 Pro, so the change you notice is the flat screen and matte rails, not the size.

How Much Does the Pixel 8 Pro Weigh?

213 g bare, 240 – 250 g with a case. It is a heavy phone, close to the iPhone 15 Pro Max and 26 g above the standard Pixel 8.

Common Mistakes When Comparing Pixel 8 Pro Dimensions

  1. Assuming a big size jump from the Pixel 7 Pro. The footprint barely changed; the screen shape did.
  2. Confusing the Pixel 8 and 8 Pro. They differ by 12 mm in height and 26 g.
  3. Using the 6.7-inch screen figure as the height. The phone is 162.6 mm tall.
  4. Forgetting the camera bar. It spans the full width and stands about 4 mm proud of the body.
  5. Reusing a Pixel 7 Pro case. The dimensions are close, but the flat screen and reshaped edges mean many do not fit properly.

Frequently Asked Questions

How big is the Pixel 8 Pro in inches?

6.40 x 3.01 x 0.35 inches.

How much does the Pixel 8 Pro weigh?

213 grams without a case.

Is the Pixel 8 Pro bigger than the Pixel 8?

Yes, by 12.1 mm in height, 5.7 mm in width, and 26 g.

Is the Pixel 8 Pro the same size as the Pixel 7 Pro?

Almost exactly, within a fraction of a millimetre. The main difference is the flat screen.

How does it compare to the iPhone 15 Pro Max?

Very close: the Pixel is 2.7 mm shorter and 8 g lighter.

How big is the screen?

6.7 inches diagonally.

Final Takeaway

The Google Pixel 8 Pro is 162.6 x 76.5 x 8.8 mm and 213 grams, with a 6.7-inch flat screen. It is a large two-handed phone that keeps the Pixel 7 Pro’s footprint almost unchanged, sits within a hair of the iPhone 15 Pro Max, and is clearly bigger and heavier than the standard Pixel 8.


Similar in Size

Frequently Asked Questions

How long is a Google Pixel 8 Pro Size & Weight?

A Google Pixel 8 Pro Size & Weight is 162.6mm (16.3cm) long.

How tall is a Google Pixel 8 Pro Size & Weight?

A Google Pixel 8 Pro Size & Weight is 8.8mm (0.9cm) tall.

How much does a Google Pixel 8 Pro Size & Weight weigh?

A Google Pixel 8 Pro Size & Weight weighs about 213.0g.