iPhone SE (2022) Size & Weight

iPhone SE (2022) scale dimensions diagram

iPhone SE (2022) Size & Weight measures 138.4mm × 67.3mm × 7.3mm. It weighs about 144.0g.

Dimensions

Length138.4 mm
Width67.3 mm
Height7.3 mm
Weight144.0 g
BrandApple
Year2022

The third-generation iPhone SE, released in 2022, measures 138.4 x 67.3 x 7.3 mm and weighs 144 grams. It keeps the classic iPhone 8 body, complete with a Home button and Touch ID, wrapped around a 4.7-inch LCD.

This guide covers the exact dimensions, why the body is identical to the iPhone 8 and SE 2020, how the thick bezels make it larger than a 5.4-inch iPhone 13 mini, and how it compares to a credit card.

Quick Answer: How Big Is the iPhone SE (2022)?

It is 138.4 mm tall, 67.3 mm wide, and 7.3 mm thick, weighing 144 g. The screen is 4.7 inches. With a case it is roughly 142 x 71 x 10 mm and about 170 g.

AttributeMetricImperial
Height138.4 mm5.45 in
Width67.3 mm2.65 in
Thickness7.3 mm0.29 in
Weight144 g5.08 oz
Display4.7 in diagonal119 mm diagonal

iPhone SE (2022) Dimensions at a Glance

  • Height: 138.4 mm / 13.84 cm / 5.45 in
  • Width: 67.3 mm / 6.73 cm / 2.65 in
  • Thickness: 7.3 mm, the thinnest of the current iPhone range
  • Weight: 144 g
  • Screen-to-body: about 65%, low by modern standards because of the top and bottom bezels
  • Front area: about 93 cm2 (14.4 in2)

What Does the iPhone SE (2022) Look Like in Size?

It is about 1.6 credit cards tall and 1.25 wide, and it fits any hand and any pocket. The 4.7-inch screen occupies only about two-thirds of the front; the rest is bezel with the Home button below and the earpiece above.

6 Everyday Comparisons for the iPhone SE (2022)

  1. The iPhone 8 (138.4 x 67.3 x 7.3 mm) is dimensionally identical; the SE is 4 g lighter.
  2. The iPhone 13 mini (131.5 x 64.2 mm) is smaller in body but has a larger 5.4-inch screen.
  3. A credit card (85.6 x 53.98 mm): the SE is 1.62 cards tall and 1.25 wide.
  4. The iPhone 15 (147.6 x 71.6 mm, 171 g) is 9.2 mm taller, 4.3 mm wider, and 27 g heavier.
  5. A US dollar bill (156 x 66.3 mm) is 17.6 mm longer and 1 mm wider.
  6. A pack of playing cards (88 x 63 mm) is shorter and narrower but thicker.

iPhone SE (2022) Size in Different Units

UnitHeightWidthThickness
Millimetres138.467.37.3
Centimetres13.846.730.73
Inches5.452.650.29

iPhone SE (2022) vs the Bodies It Shares

ModelHeight (mm)Width (mm)Thickness (mm)Weight (g)
iPhone 6 / 6s138.1 / 138.367.0 / 67.16.9 / 7.1129 / 143
iPhone 7138.367.17.1138
iPhone 8138.467.37.3148
iPhone SE 2020138.467.37.3148
iPhone SE 2022138.467.37.3144

The SE 2022 shares its exact footprint with the iPhone 6 through 8 and the 2020 SE, so a huge back-catalogue of cases fits.

How Much Does the iPhone SE (2022) Weigh?

144 g bare, 165 – 180 g with a case. It is a light phone, close to the iPhone 13 mini and about 77 g lighter than the iPhone 15 Pro Max.

Common Mistakes When Comparing iPhone SE (2022) Dimensions

  1. Assuming the small screen means a small phone. The 4.7-inch SE has a bigger body than the 5.4-inch iPhone 13 mini.
  2. Thinking it is a new design. The body is the iPhone 8 shell from 2017.
  3. Using “SE” without a year. There are three SE generations; the 2016 SE was much smaller (123.8 x 58.6 mm).
  4. Forgetting the Home button. The bottom bezel exists to house Touch ID.
  5. Expecting Face ID cases with a notch cutout to matter. The SE has no notch.

Frequently Asked Questions

How big is the iPhone SE (2022) in inches?

5.45 x 2.65 x 0.29 inches.

How much does the iPhone SE (2022) weigh?

144 grams without a case.

Is the iPhone SE (2022) the same size as the iPhone 8?

Yes, the body is identical; the SE is 4 g lighter.

Do iPhone 8 cases fit the iPhone SE (2022)?

Yes, and so do many iPhone 7, 6s, and 6 cases.

Is the SE smaller than the iPhone 13 mini?

Its body is larger, but its screen (4.7 in) is smaller than the mini’s (5.4 in).

How big is the screen?

4.7 inches diagonally.

Final Takeaway

The iPhone SE (2022) is 138.4 x 67.3 x 7.3 mm and 144 grams, with a 4.7-inch LCD, a Home button, and Touch ID. It reuses the iPhone 8 body, so nearly a decade of cases fit, and despite its small screen it has a slightly larger body than the iPhone 13 mini.


Similar in Size

Frequently Asked Questions

How long is a iPhone SE (2022) Size & Weight?

A iPhone SE (2022) Size & Weight is 138.4mm (13.8cm) long.

How tall is a iPhone SE (2022) Size & Weight?

A iPhone SE (2022) Size & Weight is 7.3mm (0.7cm) tall.

How much does a iPhone SE (2022) Size & Weight weigh?

A iPhone SE (2022) Size & Weight weighs about 144.0g.