Google Pixel 8 Size & Weight

Google Pixel 8 scale dimensions diagram

Google Pixel 8 Size & Weight measures 150.5mm × 70.8mm × 8.9mm. It weighs about 187.0g.

Dimensions

Length150.5 mm
Width70.8 mm
Height8.9 mm
Weight187.0 g
BrandGoogle
Year2023

The Google Pixel 8 measures 150.5 x 70.8 x 8.9 mm and weighs 187 grams. It has a 6.2-inch flat display and rounded corners, and it is the compact model of the Pixel 8 pair.

This guide covers the exact dimensions, how it compares to the larger Pixel 8 Pro and to the iPhone 15, why it is a touch thicker and heavier than most rivals, and how it sizes up against a credit card.

Quick Answer: How Big Is the Pixel 8?

It is 150.5 mm tall, 70.8 mm wide, and 8.9 mm thick, weighing 187 g. The screen is 6.2 inches. With a case it is roughly 154 x 74 x 11 mm and about 215 g.

AttributeMetricImperial
Height150.5 mm5.93 in
Width70.8 mm2.79 in
Thickness8.9 mm0.35 in
Weight187 g6.60 oz
Display6.2 in diagonal157 mm diagonal

Pixel 8 Dimensions at a Glance

  • Height: 150.5 mm / 15.05 cm / 5.93 in
  • Width: 70.8 mm / 7.08 cm / 2.79 in
  • Thickness: 8.9 mm, plus the full-width camera bar standing about 3 mm proud
  • Weight: 187 g
  • Frame: aluminium with a matte finish
  • Front area: about 107 cm2 (16.5 in2)

What Does the Pixel 8 Look Like in Size?

It is about 1.76 credit cards tall and 1.3 wide, a little taller and thicker than an iPhone 15. The signature horizontal camera bar runs the full width of the back near the top. It is comfortably pocketable and near the limit of easy one-handed use.

6 Everyday Comparisons for the Pixel 8

  1. The iPhone 15 (147.6 x 71.6 x 7.8 mm, 171 g) is 2.9 mm shorter, 0.8 mm narrower, 1.1 mm thinner, and 16 g lighter.
  2. The Pixel 8 Pro (162.6 x 76.5 mm, 213 g) is 12.1 mm taller, 5.7 mm wider, and 26 g heavier.
  3. A credit card (85.6 x 53.98 mm): the Pixel 8 is 1.76 cards tall and 1.31 wide.
  4. A US dollar bill (156 x 66.3 mm) is 5.5 mm longer and 4.5 mm narrower.
  5. The Pixel 7 (155.6 x 73.2 mm, 197 g) is larger and heavier than the Pixel 8, an unusual case of a phone shrinking generation to generation.
  6. A TV remote (about 160 x 45 mm) is a little taller and much narrower.

Pixel 8 Size in Different Units

UnitHeightWidthThickness
Millimetres150.570.88.9
Centimetres15.057.080.89
Inches5.932.790.35

Pixel 8 vs Pixel 8 Pro vs Pixel 7

ModelHeight (mm)Width (mm)Thickness (mm)Weight (g)Screen
Pixel 7155.673.28.71976.3 in
Pixel 8150.570.88.91876.2 in
Pixel 8 Pro162.676.58.82136.7 in

Google made the Pixel 8 shorter, narrower, and 10 g lighter than the Pixel 7 while keeping a similar screen, so Pixel 7 cases do not fit.

How Much Does the Pixel 8 Weigh?

187 g bare, 210 – 220 g with a case. That is mid-pack: 16 g heavier than the iPhone 15 and 26 g lighter than the Pixel 8 Pro.

Common Mistakes When Comparing Pixel 8 Dimensions

  1. Assuming it is the same size as the Pixel 7. The Pixel 8 is meaningfully smaller.
  2. Reusing a Pixel 7 case. It will not fit; the body was reshaped and shrunk.
  3. Using the 6.2-inch screen figure as the height. The phone is 150.5 mm tall.
  4. Forgetting the camera bar. It spans the full width and stands about 3 mm proud, so the phone rocks on a desk without a case.
  5. Confusing the Pixel 8 with the Pixel 8a. The 8a is a separate, slightly different size (152.1 x 72.7 x 8.9 mm).

Frequently Asked Questions

How big is the Pixel 8 in inches?

5.93 x 2.79 x 0.35 inches.

How much does the Pixel 8 weigh?

187 grams without a case.

Is the Pixel 8 smaller than the Pixel 8 Pro?

Yes, by 12.1 mm in height, 5.7 mm in width, and 26 g.

Is the Pixel 8 smaller than the Pixel 7?

Yes. It is 5.1 mm shorter, 2.4 mm narrower, and 10 g lighter.

Do Pixel 7 cases fit the Pixel 8?

No. The body changed size and shape.

How big is the screen?

6.2 inches diagonally.

Final Takeaway

The Google Pixel 8 is 150.5 x 70.8 x 8.9 mm and 187 grams, with a 6.2-inch flat screen. It is the compact Pixel 8 model, slightly larger and heavier than an iPhone 15, and notably smaller than both the Pixel 8 Pro and the previous Pixel 7, so older Pixel cases do not carry over.


Similar in Size

Frequently Asked Questions

How long is a Google Pixel 8 Size & Weight?

A Google Pixel 8 Size & Weight is 150.5mm (15.1cm) long.

How tall is a Google Pixel 8 Size & Weight?

A Google Pixel 8 Size & Weight is 8.9mm (0.9cm) tall.

How much does a Google Pixel 8 Size & Weight weigh?

A Google Pixel 8 Size & Weight weighs about 187.0g.